Sunday, November 22, 2015

"Official" day of thanks

Hubs and I will be eating at home this Thanksgiving.  We have eaten out the past several years.  I miss eating at home but hubs wanted to ease burden of cooking large meal and then clean up, for me :)  We will be trying something different, a whole turkey breast bone in instead of a whole turkey.  Wish me luck.  I will do my best. 

I hope y'all have a nice holiday where ever and with whom ever you are.

♥ gobble gobble

Don't put words in my mouth or feelings in my heart




 
[is-lahm, iz-, is-luh m, iz-]
noun
1.
the religious faith of Muslims, based on the words and religious system founded by the prophet Muhammad and taught by the Koran, the basic principle of which is absolute submission to a unique and personal god, Allah.
2.
the whole body of Muslim believers, their civilization, and the countries in which theirs is the dominant religion.


Mus·lim

/ˈməzləm/


noun
  • 1. a follower of the religion of Islam
adjective
  • 1. of or relating to the Muslims or their religion
    
!     ?     $     #     *     !     ?     $     #     *
 
Don't put my faith at question because I don't want to bring Syrian refugees here to the United States.  That is correct, I said it, I do not want to bring Syrian refugees here.  That does not mean that I don't want the USA to help them.  Goodness gracious you can help someone without bringing them into your home putting you and your family at risk.  There is a boatload of country in the middle east.  The USA can still offer monetary and manpower support for these folks.  Surely there is somewhere in the vastness of the middle east where they would be at less risk than where they are now.    You can only bring in so many any way.  Who gets to come who has to stay in harms way.  Wouldn't it make more sense to try and help possibly more.  Do I think there could be a terrorist among the refugees?  Well certainly there could be.  Is that my biggest concern for not bringing them here? No.  We have enough people here in need of help, HERE; born here and not alike.  Would I close the door?  Yes.  Oh boo hoo if the door would have been closed a bazillion years ago to the US then I might never have been...  I'd have been, just somewhere else and that's not necessarily a bad thing. My reason for not wanting to bring others in need here has nothing to do with race or religion.  I just think enough is enough. 

Wednesday, October 28, 2015

Sunday, October 25, 2015

You are not better than me

Went to an event and we were discarded (yep as in thrown away) because of our attire.  There could have been no other reason than that as no words were yet spoken and no actions of any merit were taken.   We were simply looked upon and apparently we were so unacceptable as to warrant someone actually getting up and changing their seats (while making comments); WTF.  I like to think that I don't care what people think of me but I guess I do care if they choose not to keep their disapproval to them selves.  They can shove their hoity toity in their asses right next to the stick that's up there.

On another occasion we were sitting at a table and a couple sat in the two seats next to the chair next to me, gotta leave a buffer right?.  The husband of the couple did not glance in my direction, not even when he pushed the empty chair aside into my arm.  I felt again insignificant.  On this occasion we were similarly dressed to the couple, well they looked better but...He kept looking across the table at Hubs and I guess after exhausting conversation with the man across the table he engaged Hubs in a chat.  It was at that point that he gave me a glance.  They turned out to be ok but damn spare a hello and a grin when sitting down next to a person.  Don't be a dick!